Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
   
  singleherbs.org
 
 
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us

Capsule Vasa

Latin name: Adhatoda Vasika
Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Vasa, arusak
English name: Malabar nut

Habitat: The plant grows in most parts of India especially the lower Himalayan ranges.

Macroscopic identification: a sub herbaceous bush with lanceolate leaves that are brown in color.

Parts used: leaves, root, flowers and bark

Pharmacological action: Expectorant, diuretic, antispasmodic and alterative.

Actions and uses in ayurveda: kasa, svasa, ksaya, raktpitta, prameha, kamla, kustha

Indications: leaves are used in cough, chronic bronchitis, asthma, phthisis, and rheumatism.

Photochemical: an odorus volatile principle probably of the nature of an essential oil, fat, resin, a bitter non volatile alkaloid called vasicine, an organic acid "Adhatodic acid", sugar, gum, coloring matter and salts.

The leaves of the plant contain two major alkaloids called vasicine, and vasicinone. The active alkaloid vasicine and its autooxidation product vasicinone have shown bronchodilator and antihistaminic effects3,4. Uterine stimulant activity and moderate hypotensive activity of the alkaloids were reported. Thrombopoeitic activity of vasicine has been observed5. Intraamniotic injection of vasicine hydrochloride was effective in inducing mid-trimester abortions at dose of 60mg6.

Properties and action:

Rasa: tikta, kashaya
Guna: ruksha, laghu
Virya: sita
Vipaka: katu
Karma: kaphapitta hara, rakt sangrahi, kas-aghna, hridya.

Preparations: decoction, paste, juice

Therapeutic classification index:

Central nervous system: it is used in epilepsy, hysteria and insanity

Respiratory system: The leaf extract has been used for treatment of bronchitis and asthma for many centuries. It relieves cough and breathlessness. The leaves of the plant contain the alkaloid vasicine (C11H12N2O), which is responsible for the small but persistent bronchodilatation, and an essential oil which is chiefly responsible for the expectorant action. The leaves and roots contain other alkaloids, vasicinone, vasicinolone and vasicol, which may contribute to the bronchodilatory effect through anticholinergic action on the vagal innervation of the bronchii. The bronchodilation effect is considerably increased after atropine

Reproductive system: it assists uterine involution (rolling or turning inward) and Postpartum (after childbirth) hemorrhage

Dose: dried herb: 5-10 gms

Capsule Vasa contains pure and concentrated Vasa.
Dosage: one capsule twice a day.

Package 60 capsules

References:

  1. Prof P.V Sharma, Dravya Guna Vigyana, Vol II, pg 242
  2. Dr.KM Nadkarni, The Indian Materia Medica, Vol.I, pg 40-43
  3. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia Of India, Part I, Vol.I, pg 122

Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
 
2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited