Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
   
  singleherbs.org
 
 
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us

Capsule Sariva

Latin name: Hemidismus indica
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common name: Sariva, Anantmoola
English name: Indian sarsaparilla,

Habitat: Sariva grows all over India.

Macroscopic identification: It is a creeping plant. The root is dull red to dark brown with fine longitudinal wrinkles and transverse cracks whereas the root-stock has a number of vegetative buds on the surface

Parts used: Root, root bark and juice.

Pharmacological action: Alterative, depurative, diaphoretic, immunodepressant

Actions and uses in ayurveda: Kushtam, Amavishnashanam, Varnya, Jwaram, Dahaprashamana, Prameham, Pittadaham, inflammations, Raktapittaghna, Sugandhi, Doshtrayanashanam.

Indications: Autoimmune disease, Rheumatoid arthritis, Chronic Skin Disorders, Asthma, bronchitis

Photochemical: Coumarins, Essential oil, Saponin.The flavanoid glycosides identified in the flowers of H. indicus, were hyperoside,isoquercitin and rutin whereas in the leaves, only hyperoside and rutin were identified. (Subramaniam & Nair, 1968). Tannins are present in leaves in an amount of 2.5 per cent. The roots were reported to contain (-sitoserol (Chatterjee & Bhattacharya, 1955), a new ester identified as lupeol octacosanoate in addition to the known compounds viz., lupeol, (-amyrin, (-amyrin, lupeol acetate, (-amyrin acetate, and hexatriacontane.

Properties and action:

Rasa: madhura, tikta
Guna: guru, snigdh
Virya: sita
Vipaka: madhura
Karma: tridosh shamak, shothhar, dipan,pachan, anuloman, mutrajanan, raktshodhak, visaghna, aamnasanm, jvarhara
Preparations: decoction, paste, infusions, syrup, powder

Therapeutic classification index:

  • Central nervous system its alterative and pacificator nature extends to the mind, hence its use in disturbed, angry or irritated emotions aggravating the equilibrium of the mind.
  • Respiratory system: it is given in expectorant cough and dyspnea.
  • Digestive system: Useful herb for stimulating the appetite aggravating any acidity. It is a benefit to sluggish digestion. Used in inflammation of the mucus membranes throughout the body. Also used in diarrhea.
  • Reproductive system Traditional use for maintaining pregnancy and preventing habitual abortions. Used to increase the quantity and quality of breast milk. Also may be of benefit for menorrhagia
    Classified as a sperm increasing herb, it is of value in fertility problems, low libido. Its saponin content is considered to have a steroidal effect that enhances the production of testosterone
  • Skin Clear heat and inflammation from the skin- used in eczema, erysipelas, psoriasis, urticaria from heat. It 'cleans' the blood, stops itching and reduces supperation. The root powder is used to treat STDs that are damp and hot. Used as an external paste or in a cream it can benefit red, hot, oozing inflammatory skin problems. It is a specific for acne.
  • Genito- urinary system: Urinary infections with dark red, cloudy, painful urination; cystitis, urethritis, kidney infections, prostatitis

Dose: paste 5-10 gms
Capsule Sariva contains pure and concentrated Sariva
Dosage: one capsule twice a day.

Package 60 capsules

References:

  1. Prof P.V Sharma, Dravya Guna Vigyana, Vol II, pg 798-800
  2. Dr.KM Nadkarni, The Indian Materia Medica, Vol.I, pg 619-622
  3. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia Of India, Part I, Vol.I, pg 107
Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
 
2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited