Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
   
  singleherbs.org
 
 
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us
Capsule Punarvana

Latin name: Boerhavia Diffusa
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Common name: sothaghni, punarnava
English name: spreading hogweed

Habitat: it is found throughout the plains of India.

Macroscopic identification: it is a trailing herb with stout rootstock and many diffused, slender, prostrate or ascending branches
Parts used: root, seed and whole plant
Pharmacological action: stomachic, laxative, diuretic, expectorant, diaphoretic and emetic.
Root is purgative, anti helminthic and febrifuge.

The active principle-punarnavine is a diuretic chiefly acting on the glomeruli of the kidney through the heart, increasing the beats and strength and raising the peripheral blood pressure. On the cells of the tubules it exerts little or no action. On liver the action is secondary.

Action and uses in Ayurveda: sopha, pandu, hrdroga, kasa, arsa, vrana, urahksatsula, sotha

Indications: (chronic) alcoholism, asthma, edema, eye diseases, heart disease, hemorrhoids insomnia, jaundice, kidney stones, nervous system, disorders rat and snake bites, rheumatism, skin diseases, urethritis, wasting diseases

Photochemical: the air-dried plant was found to contain unusually large quantity of potassium nitrate. This accounts for the diuretic property of the plant. Besides potassium nitrate there lies an active principle, an alkaloid (0.01%). the alkaloid or punarnavine contains sulphate, chlorides, nitrates and chlorates.

Properties and action:
Rasa: tikta, kasaya, katu, madhura
Guna: laghu, ruksha, sita, sara
Virya: usna
Vipaka: madhura
Karma: mutrvirechney

Preparations: decoction, powder, paste, oil and extract

Therapeutic classification index:

  • Blood and haemopoeitic tissue: it is used in anemia, edema, and hemorrhage
  • Skin: it is used locally in the form of paste in leprosy and other skin diseases
  • Genito-urinary system: it is used in edema, urethritis, strangury, colitis, gonorrhea and renal calculi
  • Musculoskeletal system: it is used both externally and internally in rheumatic and gouty swellings
  • Eye: juice of the plant is used in chronic opthalmia

Dose: powder-1-3 g
Fresh juice 5-10 ml
Capsule Punarnava contains pure and concentrated Punarnava
Dosage: one capsule twice a day
Package size: 60 capsules.

References:

  1. Dr.KM Nadkarni, The Indian Materia Medica, Vol.I, pg 202
  2. Prof P.V Sharma, Dravya Guna Vigyana, Vol II, pg 630
  3. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia Of India, Part I, Vol.III, pg 157
Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
 
2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited