Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
   
  singleherbs.org
 
 
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us

Capsule Neem Beej

Latin name: Azadirachta Indica
Family: Meliaceae
Common name: Neem, Nimb
English name: Margosa tree

Habitat: it is found throughout the country up to an elevation of 900 m

Macroscopic identification: A moderate sized to fairly large evergreen tree of height 12-15 m, stout trunk and spreading branches, compound and alternate leaves. Fruit is oval in shape yellowish in color.

Parts used: flowers, leaves, bark, seeds and oil, root bark, young fruit, gum.

Pharmacological action: Root bark and fruit are astringent, tonic and anti periodic.

Bark is bitter, tonic, astringent, anti periodic and vermifuge
Fruit is emollient, purgative and antihelmentic
Oil is local stimulant, insecticide and antiseptic.
Leaves are antihelmentic
Flowers are stimulant, tonic and stomachic
Gum is stimulant and demulcent
Neem also possess anti spirochaetal and emmanogogue properties

Actions and uses in ayurveda: Jvara, aamsotha, vrana, kustha, prameha, netraroga, krimiroga, visaroga, aruci, vranam, chardi.

Indications:

Photochemical: the bark exudes a clean bright amber colored gum which is collected in small trees or fragments. It contains a bitter alkaloid named margosine in long white needles. Leaves contain a small bitter substance of same chemical character but much more soluble in water. Seeds contain 10-30% of a yellow bitter fixed oil which is extracted by boiling. The oil is deep yellow in color and contains free and volatile fatty acids. The volatile fatty acids contain stearic and oleic acid with a small amount of lauric acid.

The sap contains glucose, sucrose, gums and coloring matter, proteids and ashes, containing potassium, iron, aluminium, caslcium and carbon dioxide.

Properties and action:

Rasa: tikta, kashaya
Guna: laghu
Virya: sita
Vipaka: katu
Karma: vatala, pittanashak, grahi
Preparations: powder and decoction

Therapeutic classification index:

  • Blood and haemopoeitic tissue: it is a blood purifier and hence is used in all skin troubles. It has a marked action on liver
  • Central nervous system: it is a nervine stimulator and is used in tetanus
  • Digestive system: it is used in loss of appetite, constipation and belching. It is used as a wormicidal in intestinal worms
  • Reproductive system
  • Skin: it is used against malaria, intermittent fever and other paroxysmal fevers, convalescence after fever. It is also use din leprosy, psoriasis, eczema etc.
  • Genito- urinary system: it is used in leucorrhea, primary secondary and tertiary syphilis.

Effect of neem as a contraceptive:

Women:
Vaginal cream and suppositories made with neem oil from seeds are quickly becoming the birth control method. When tested against human sperm neem extract was able to kill human sperm in 5 minutes. Neem has aproven ability to prevent pregnancy. It prevents implantation and even has abortificant nature.

Men:
Neem has become the first truly effective birth control pill for men. Neem oil capsules if taken for one month produce reversible male infertility without affecting sperm production or libido.

Dose: powder 1-3 gms

Capsule Neem beej contains pure and concentrated neem beej
Dosage: one capsule twice a day.
Package 60 capsules

References:

  1. Prof P.V Sharma, Dravya Guna Vigyana, Vol II, pg 149-151
  2. Dr.KM Nadkarni, The Indian Materia Medica, Vol.I, pg 776-784
  3. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia Of India, Part I, Vol.II, pg 124-125
Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
 
2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited