Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
   
  singleherbs.org
 
 
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us

Capsule Guduchi

Latin name: Tinospora Cordifolia
Family: Menispermaceae
Common name: Giloy, Amrita

Habitat: The climber is found throughout the tropical regions of India.

Macroscopic identification: It is glabrous climbing, succulent shrub with gray dotted bark. Leaves are broadly ovate and 10-20 cm in diameter. Flowers are small greenish yellow in color. Fruit is pea like and red in color.

Parts used: fresh and dried stem

Pharmacological action: alterative, antihelmentic, anti arthritic, anti pyretic, anti periodic, aphrodisiac, bitter tonic, blood purifier, cardiac, carminative, digestive, diuretic and expectorant.

Actions and uses in ayurveda: kustha, vatarakta, jvara, kamla, pandu, prameha.

Indications: Juice of the fresh plant is used in painful micturition and gonorrhea. Starch from fresh stem is used in chronic diarrhea and also shows anti diabetic properties.

Photochemical: Tinosporoin and a furanoid diterpene identical with columbin have been isolated from the plant. Fresh stem bark yields giloin, giloinin and gilosterol. Berberine and a waxy substance are also present. A new hypoglycemic agent and a new phenolic lignan have also been isolated.

Properties and action:

Rasa: tikta, kasaya
Guna: guru, snigdh
Virya: usna
Vipaka: madhura
Karma: tridosh-har, samgrahi, balya, dipana, rasayan, raktsodhak, jvaraghna

Preparations: decoction, powder, oil

Therapeutic classification index:

  • Central nervous system: The whole plant and the juice of the leaves is traditionally used in various mental disorders and is regarded as one of the best psychotropic drugs. Guduchi also has a direct Medhya Rasayana effect, which means that it enhances all aspects of mind power, including comprehension (Dhi), memory (Dhriti) and recollection (Smriti).
  • Digestive system: It is used in dyspepsia, emesis and intestinal worms.
  • Skin: it is anti leprotic.
  • Immunity system: The plant is used to improve the immune system and the body's resistance to infections. Guduchi helps increase the effectiveness of white blood cells and builds up the body's immune system. Guduchi is also used as an immunomodulator in immune-suppression of obstructive jaundice, hepatic fibrosis, peritonitis and sepsis.

Anti-inflammatory activity of Guduchi
Studies on induced edema and arthritis, and on human arthritis proved the anti-inflammatory potency of the water extract of this plant. Phase I and Phase II of adjuvant induced arthritis were also inhibited. The anti-inflammatory activity of this plant resembles that of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents. It also has weak antipyretic action and is a morphine potentiator(g)

Hypoglycemic affect of Guduchi
. The hypoglycemic potential of this plant has been studied, extensively. Administration of the aqueous extract to alloxan induced hyper- glycaemic rats and rabbits in a dose of 400-mg/kg-body weight induced reduction in blood sugar. Reduction in blood sugar levels has been reported in adrenaline-induced hyperglycemia in rates, as also a favorable glucose tolerance in this rodent species on exposure to an aqueous extract of T. cordifolia.

Guduchi is Hepatoprotective
The hepatoprotective effect of T. cordifolia extract has been studied in carbon tetrachloride induced liver damage in rats. While acute damage was enhanced by prior exposure to the drug, it proved effective in the prevention of fibrosis, and in stimulating regeneration in hepatic tissue.

Dose: dried herb powder: 5-10 gms
Decoction: 50-100ml
Extract: 1-2 gms

Capsule Guduchi contains pure and concentrated Guduchi

Dosage: one capsule twice a day.
Package 60 capsules

References:

  1. Prof P.V Sharma, Dravya Guna Vigyana, Vol II, pg 761-763
  2. Dr.KM Nadkarni, The Indian Materia Medica, Vol.I, pg 1220-1221
  3. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia Of India, Part I, Vol.I, pg 41-42.
  4. Dr. Narian Singh Chauhan, Medicinal And Aromatic Plants Of Himachal Pradesh, pg 418-420.
Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
 
2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited