Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
   
  singleherbs.org
 
 
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us
Capsule Dasmuli

Latin name: Daedalacanthus Roseus
Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Dasmuli (having 10 roots)

Habitat: native to western India

Macroscopic identification: it is a small shrub with 10 roots
Parts used: roots
Preparations: powder

Therapeutic classification index:

  • Genito-urinary system: its root is boiled and used in leucorrhea and is also used to promote fetal growth during pregnancy.

Dose: powder-3-6g
Capsule Dasmuli contains 500mg of powdered Dasmuli.
Dosage: one capsule twice a day
Package size: 60 capsules.

References:

  1. Dr.KM Nadkarni, The Indian Materia Medica, Vol.I, pg 430
Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
 
2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited