Home | Sitemap | Glossary  
   
  singleherbs.org
 
 
About Us | Our Products | Herbs & Body system | Contact Us | Email Us

Capsule Cloves

Latin name: Syzygium Aromaticum
Family: Myrtaceae
Common name: laung, lavang
English name: clove


Habitat: India and Ceylon

Macroscopic identification: The clove is an evergreen tree, 15 to 30 feet tall. It has opposite, ovate leaves more than 5 inches long; and its flowers, when allowed to develop, are red and white, bell-shaped, and grow in terminal clusters. The familiar clove used in the kitchen is the dried flower bud. The fruit is a one- or two-seeded berry

Parts used: Flower buds, fruit an oil

Pharmacological action: stomachic, carminative, stimulant, aromatic and antispasmodic. Externally oil is antiseptic, local anesthetic and rebufacient. Internally it increases the circulation, raises blood heat, promotes digestion of fatty and crude food, promotes nutrition and relieves gastric and intestinal pains and spasms. It stimulates the skin, salivary glands, kidney, liver and bronchial mucus membrane. Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, carminative, anti-infectious, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant and tonic

Actions and uses in ayurveda: kasa, svasa, hikka, adhmana, trsna, chardi, amlapitta

Indications: digestive troubles, vomiting, dental caries, pain in gums and teeth, halitosis, dyspepsia, bronchitis and cough etc.

Photochemical: essential oils (eugenalacetate and caryophyllene). The main chemical components of Cloves oil are: Eugenol, Furfurol, Caryophyllene, Eugenyl Acetate and Pinene

Properties and action:
Rasa: tikta, katu
Guna: laghu, snigdh
Virya: sita
Vipaka: katu
Karma: dipana, pachana, ruchya, kaphapittashamaka, sulahara, kasahara

Preparations: powder, extract, tablet

Therapeutic classification index:

  • Digestive system: Cloves are used in diarrhea, most liver, stomach and bowel ailments. Cloves have been used to treat flatulence, nausea and vomiting
  • Skin: Traditional uses in America include treating worms, viruses, candida, various bacterial and protozoan infections
  • Respiratory system: along with ginger and black pepper it is given in bronchitis, cough, rhinitis and asthma. It improves breath& relieves bad throat. Their disinfecting property is useful in cases of infectious diseases.
  • Mouth: it is used in dental caries, painful and bleeding teeth and gums. Dentists use clove oil as an oral anesthetic. They also use it to disinfect root canals. Clove oil is the active ingredient in several mouthwash and a number of over-the-counter toothache pain-relief preparations

Antibacterial properties of clove:
One of the main constituents of clove oil (eugenol) exhibits broad antimicrobial activities against both Gram-positive, Gram-negative and acid-fact bacteria, as well as fungi

Compounds from Syzygium Aromaticum possess growth inhibitory activity against oral pathogens.
A crude MeOH extract of Syzygium Aromaticum (clove) exhibited preferential growth-inhibitory activity against Gram-negative anaerobic periodontal oral pathogens, including Porphyromonas gingivalis and Prevotella intermedia. By means of bioassay-directed chromatographic fractionation, eight active compounds were isolated from this extract and were identified as 5,7-dihydroxy-2-methylchromone 8-C-beta-D-glucopyranoside, biflorin, kaempferol, rhamnocitrin, myricetin, gallic acid, ellagic acid, and oleanolic acid, based on spectroscopic evidence. The antibacterial activity of these pure compounds was determined against Streptococcus mutans, Actinomyces viscosus, P. gingivalis, and P. intermedia. The flavones, kaempferol and myricetin, demonstrated potent growth-inhibitory activity against the periodontal pathogens P. gingivalis and P. intermedia

Cai L, Wu CD.
Dows Institute for Dental Research, College of Dentistry, University of Iowa, Iowa City 52242-1010, USA

Dose: powder 1-2g
Capsule Clove contains pure powder of clove
Dosage: one capsule twice a day.
Presentation: a pack of 60 capsules

References:

  1. Prof P.V Sharma, Dravya Guna Vigyana, Vol II, pg 246-249
  2. Dr. K.M Nadkarni, The Indian Materia Medica, Vol.I, pg 835-838
  3. The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia Of India, Part I, Vol.I, pg 80-81
Our Products || Send Query Back To Top
 
2004 Single Herbs, All rights reserved.
Designed, Developed & Promoted by ACG Infotech limited